top of page

Recap for Assembly Meeting - April 18, 2023

Updated: Apr 21, 2023

Central Student Government's Assembly met on Tuesday, April 18th at 7:30 p.m. on Zoom with 33 voting members present. You can find the recap here.

  1. Call to Order: 7:30 PM

  2. Convening Business

    1. Swearing-in of the President of the Central Student Government

    2. Swearing-in of the Vice President of the Central Student Government

    3. Swearing-in of the Thirteenth Assembly of the Central Student Government

    4. Resolve ties from election

      1. Dentistry

        1. Hadil El Chehouri, Jacob Vieau, Javier Bonamego, Manpreet Anand, Oluwatobi Dauda, Tommy Lau

          1. NO CANDIDATES IN ATTENDANCE

      2. Public Health

        1. Andrea Kennedy, Simran Bhutia

          1. NO CANDIDATES IN ATTENDANCE

    5. Community Concerns

      1. Tyler Fioritto, student

      2. Aarushi Ganguly, student

      3. Karthik Pasupula, student

      4. Santana Malnaik, student

    6. Election of the Speaker of the Thirteenth Assembly

      1. ELECTED JAREK SCHMANSKI; NO CONTEST

  3. Consent Agenda

    1. Motion to Ratify the Agenda

    2. Motion to Ratify the Minutes from the 33rd Meeting of the 12th Assembly on March 28th, 2023

    3. Elections, Confirmations, and Recalls

    4. New Business

    5. Old Business

  4. Reports

    1. Election Director Report - Taylor Quick

  5. Elections, Confirmations, and Recalls

    1. Election of the Vice Speaker

      1. ELECTED RUBEN GARCIA

    2. Election of the Chair of the Finance Committee

      1. ELECTED MARIO THAQI; NO CONTEST

    3. Election of the Chair of the Rules Committee

      1. ELECTED LIAM REASER

    4. Election of the Chair of the Resolutions Committee

      1. ELECTED JAMES WATKE-STACEY

    5. Election of the Chair of the Communications Committee

      1. ELECTED ALEXANDER GAVULIC

    6. Election of the DEI Coordinator

      1. ELECTED ERIC VEAL JR.

    7. Election of the Chair of the Executive Nominations Committee

      1. ELECTED ERIC VEAL JR.; NO CONTEST

    8. Election of the Chair of the Ethics Committee

      1. ELECTED DHANYA SETHURAMAN

    9. Election of the Vice-Chair of the Finance Committee

      1. ELECTED NATE COHEN-NEAMIE; NO CONTEST

    10. Election of the Vice-Chair of the Rules Committee

      1. ELECTED RILEY KINA; NO CONTEST

    11. Election of the Vice-Chair of the Resolutions Committee

      1. ELECTED STEPHANIE EVANGELISTA

    12. Election of the Vice-Chair of the Communications Committee

      1. ELECTED JULIA ODHIAMBO

    13. Election of the Vice-Chair of the Executive Nominations Committee

      1. ELECTED PATRICK SZENDRO-ARCEO

    14. Election of the Vice-Chair of the Ethics Committee

      1. ELECTED ADAM THOMPSON

    15. Election of the Deputy Director of the SOC

      1. ELECTED BENJAMIN THOMAS

    16. Election of the Students of Michigan Legislative Delegate

      1. ELECTED ILIR ZIBA

  6. New Business

  7. Old Business

  8. Motions and Other Business

  9. Matters Arising

  10. Announcements

  11. Closing and Adjournment

    1. Time: 2:00 AM

    2. Members: 33

72 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page