top of page

Winter 2023 CSG
Elections Transparency

For more in-depth information, please visit our Elections info sheet here.

Registered Candidates

Assembly Candidates

Name
School/College
Party Affiliation
Abhishek Shah
Information
The Independence Union
Alex Dukhan
LSA
The Independence Union
Andrew Joseph Decker
LSA
The Independence Union
Chrystian Phillips
Rackham
The Independence Union
Ethan Lancaster
Education
The Independence Union
Hrishikesh Vaddineni
LSA
The Independence Union
Ilir Ziba
LSA
The Independence Union
Jack Handzel
LSA
The Independence Union
Jacob Debelak
LSA
The Independence Union
James Parker Gilbertson
Nursing
The Independence Union
Jonathan Dunne
LSA
The Independence Union
Jonathan Marx
LSA
The Independence Union
Leo Tao
LSA
The Independence Union
Mark Atef Nageb Farag
Engineering
The Independence Union
Nat Oliven
LSA
The Independence Union
Nate Cohen-Neamie
Business (Ross)
The Independence Union
Nelson Olusiji Benjamin
Business (Ross)
The Independence Union
Nicholas Andrew Debelak
Engineering
The Independence Union
Noah Mead-O'Brien
Business (Ross)
The Independence Union
Patrick Szendro-Arceo
LSA
The Independence Union
Prosper Waldmann
LSA
The Independence Union
Ronald Jamieson
Music, Theatre & Dance
The Independence Union
Theodore Masterson
Engineering
The Independence Union
Tyler Fioritto
LSA
The Independence Union
Abigail O'Connell
LSA
Respect
Ava Mikula
LSA
Respect
Elizabeth Anne Todor
LSA
Respect
Emily Bunnell
LSA
Respect
Emma Sklar
LSA
Respect
Ka'Lynn Savage
LSA
Respect
Karly Kozicki
LSA
Respect
Lauren Renae Wilterdink
LSA
Respect
Liliana Zamora
Engineering
Respect
Mona Vakil
Engineering
Respect
Shivam Singh
Business (Ross)
Respect
Abdu-Allaah Hallouche
LSA
N/A
Adelaide (Addie) Temkin
Rackham
N/A
Alan Vellenga
LSA
N/A
Alexander Gavulic
Law
N/A
Becca Rolling
LSA
N/A
Carli Mulvihill
LSA
N/A
Derek Weinstock
LSA
N/A
Emma Fransen
Pharmacy
N/A
Hane Eun
LSA
N/A
Henry McEacheron
Engineering
N/A
Hope Techlin
Engineering
N/A
Ian Moore
LSA
N/A
Ignacio Jesus Blanco Varela
Rackham
N/A
James Adam Rowe
Information
N/A
Maggie Q Li
Nursing
N/A
Mary "Maggie" Gates
Business (Ross)
N/A
Maysa Farai Hasbrouck
Public Health
N/A
Michelle Xiao
Kinesiology
N/A
Reeva Bohra
LSA
N/A
Rohan Setia
Engineering
N/A
Stephanie Evangelista
Social Work
N/A
Suleman Jafry
Business (Ross)
N/A
Tyler Watt
Law
N/A
Adam Thompson
Engineering
Forward Together
Aditi Vijendra
Public Policy
Forward Together
Ayden Riley
Engineering
Forward Together
Benjamin Thomas
LSA
Forward Together
Dhanya Sethuraman
LSA
Forward Together
Eric L. Veal Jr.
LSA
Forward Together
Hayden Jackson
Rackham
Forward Together
Isabella Mastella
LSA
Forward Together
Isabella Minkin
Art & Design (Stamps)
Forward Together
Jacob Amspaugh
LSA
Forward Together
Jacob Gabel
Engineering
Forward Together
James Watke-Stacy
LSA
Forward Together
Jarek Schmanski
LSA
Forward Together
Julia Odhiambo
LSA
Forward Together
Liam Bijan Reaser
LSA
Forward Together
Lydia Asmerom
LSA
Forward Together
Mario M. "Michigan" Thaqi
LSA
Forward Together
Riley Kina
LSA
Forward Together
Ruben Garcia
Business (Ross)
Forward Together
Ryan Schmidt
Engineering
Forward Together
Siddharth Singh Chaudhari
Rackham
Forward Together
Sissie Liang
Business (Ross)
Forward Together
Suhani Sethi
LSA
Forward Together
Valerie Xu-Friedman
Music, Theatre & Dance
Forward Together
Matthew Murphy
LSA
Eliminate Corruption, Restore Sanity

Executive Tickets

Name
Ticket
Party Affiliation
Zaynab Elkolaly
Elkolaly/Hamamy
N/A
Salma Hamamy
Elkolaly/Hamamy
N/A
Gabriel Ervin
Ervin/Neff
Independence Union
Ethan Neff
Ervin/Neff
Independence Union
Maria Liberty Fields
Fields/Malnaik
Respect
Santana Malnaik
Fields/Malnaik
Respect
Meera Herle
Herle/Ray
Forward Together
Bipasha Ray
Herle/Ray
Forward Together
Tony Liu
Liu/Has
N/A
Kieran Haas
Liu/Has
N/A

Registered Parties

  • Independence Union

  • Forward Together

  • Eliminate Corruption, Restore Sanity

  • Respect

Endorsements

Name of Endorsing Organization
Name of Endorser
Name of Candidate(s) to be Endorsed
Effective Date of Endorsement
Filipino American Student Association
Justine Coteng
Maria Liberty Fields and Santana Malnaik
3/12/23
Ann Arbor Smash Ultimate Club
Nicholas Swanson
Independence Union
3/13/2023
ARF -- Service, Charity, Action
Scott Merfogel
Independence Union
3/13/2023
Stamps in Color
Leilani Baylis
Santana Malnaik, Maria Fields
3/14/2023
Interfraternity Council
Riley Aust
Meera Herle and Bipasha Ray
3/15/2023
DB3
James Zhang
Santana Malnaik, Maria Fields
3/15/2023
Sierra Club at the University of Michigan
Brendan Ireland
Meera Herle, Bipasha Ray, Ella Mannino, Mario Thaqi, Forward Together
3/15/2023
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Ella Trotz
Forward Together
3/15/2023
GROW
Alyssa Anderson
Maria Fields
3/16/2023
Alexander Hamiltonian Society
Rei Kubota
Liam Reaser
3/16/2023
Beta Upsilon Chi (BYX)
Brenden Pitney
Gabriel Ervin, Ethan Neff, Nick Debelak, Jacob Debelak, Jonathan Dunne, Mark Farag, Parker Gilbertson, Andrew Decker, Ron Jamieson, Ethan Lancaster
3/17/2023
Phi Alpha Kappa (PAK)
Matthew Dykstra
Gabriel Emilio Ervin, Ethan Neff, Jonnie Dunne, Jacob Debelak, Andrew Decker, Nick Debelak, Parker Gilbertson, Ronald Jamieson, Ethan Lancaster
3/17/2023
Egyptian Student Association
Arwa Hassaballa
Salma Hamamy and Zaynab Elkolaly
3/17/2023
Pashtun Cultural Association
Sameh Khan
Salma Hamamy and Zaynab Elkolaly
3/19/2023
Adaptive Gymnastics
David Willett
Independence Union
3/19/2023
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Ella Trotz
Meera Herle, Bipasha Ray
2/21/23
Student Veterans of America
Andrew Cleveland
James Adam Rowe
2/21/23
Phi Delta Epsilon International Premedical Fraternity
Izzy Merem
Forward Together Party, Bipasha Ray, Meera Herle
2/21/23
N/A
Philip N Larson
James Adam Rowe
2/22/23
N/A
David Wulbrecht
James Adam Rowe
2/22/23
Payment for Placements at the University of Michigan School of Social Work
Larisa Mednis
Maria Fields and Santana Malnaik, Respect Party
3/8/23
N/A
Berachiah Ajala
Maria Fields
3/11/23
N/A
Sophia Ericson
Gabriel Ervin
3/12/23

Financial Transparency

No Financial Information at the Moment

- Three tables:

+ Expenditures (per candidate/per party)

+ Allocations (by candidate to party)

+ Donations (per candidate/per party)

bottom of page